198 Conn. 573 | Conn. | 1986
[…] “(c) The warden, community correctional center administrator or other official having custody of the prisoner shall promptly inform him in writing of the source and contents of any untried indictment or information against him concerning which the warden, administrator or other official has knowledge and of his right to make a request for final disposition thereof.
“(d) Escape from custody by the prisoner subsequent to his execution of the request for final disposition referred to in subsection (a) hereof shall void the request.”
General Statutes § 54-82d, formerly General Statutes § 54-140, provides: “If an action is not assigned for trial within the period of time as provided in section 54-82c, no court of this state shall any longer have jurisdiction thereof, nor shall the untried indictment or information be of any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same.”
Other courts applying the Interstate Agreement on Detainers, a statute very similar to General Statutes §§ 54-82c and 54-82d, codified in § 54-186, have adopted the same rule requiring strict compliance with the notice procedures. See, e.g., Seymore v. State, 429 So. 2d 1188, 1193-94 (Ala.