State v. Torres, Unpublished Decision (6-30-2005)
[…] {¶ 5} R.C. 2929.19(B)(3) mandates that "if the sentencing court determines at the sentencing hearing that a prison term is necessary or required, the court shall do all of the following:

{¶ 6} "* * *

{¶ 7} "(c) Notify the offender that the offender will be supervised under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code after the offender leaves prison if the offender is being sentenced for a felony of the first degree * * *.

{¶ 8} "* * *