47 Conn. App. 149 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1997
[…] See footnote 7. Therefore, the defendant’s claim does not meet the third prong of Golding and, as a result, his constitutional claim must fail. See State v. Taylor, 239 Conn. 481, 502-503, 687 A.2d 489 (1996), cert. denied, 521 U.S. 1121, 117 S. Ct. 2515, 138 L. Ed. 2d 1017 (1997) (Golding review denied because admission of evidence of gang involvement not constitutional violation depriving defendant of fair trial).
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-48 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy.”
General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person . . . .”