State v. Torres
[…] *506The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment of acquittal.3

In this opinion LAVERY, J., concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-48 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy.”

General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person . . . .”

In view of our remand, we do not reach the defendant’s second claim.






Dissenting Opinion

SCHALLER, J.,

dissenting. Because I disagree with the majority on the appropriate scope of review to be applied to the jury verdict in this case, I respectfully dissent.