State v. Torres
[…] Thus, the state’s description of the defendant’s statements evincing inside information only presupposes the defendant’s participation in the conspiracy; it does not support a finding of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.

We conclude that, when evaluated under the appropriate standard, the evidence in this case is insufficient to support the defendant’s conviction of conspiracy to commit murder.

*506The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment of acquittal.3

In this opinion LAVERY, J., concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-48 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy.”

General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person . . . .”

In view of our remand, we do not reach the defendant’s second claim.