State v. Torres
[…] Id., 130-31. Although another jury rationally could have reached a different conclusion, we cannot say that this particular jury verdict lacked sufficient support in the evidence. Accordingly, we conclude that the Appellate Court improperly *502reversed the judgment of conviction rendered by the trial court.

The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed and the case is remanded to that court with direction to consider the defendant’s remaining claims on appeal.

In this opinion BORDEN, NORCOTT and MCDONALD, Js., concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-48 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy.”

General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person . . . .”