State v. Torres
[…] General Statutes § 21a-267 (a) provides in relevant part: “prohibited acts re drug paraphernalia, (a) No person shall use or possess with intent to use drug paraphernalia, as defined in subdivision (20) of section 21a-240, to . . . pack, repack, store, 'contain or conceal . . . any controlled substance . . . .Any person who violates any provision of this subsection shall be guilty of a class C misdemeanor.”

The defendant also claimed that there was no probable cause to justify the search under the hood of his automobile.