State v. Torres
[…] Alabama v. White, 496 U.S. 325, 332, 110 S. Ct. 2412, 110 L. Ed. 2d 301 (1990).7 The high indicia of reliability of this tip combined with corroboration of innocuous facts by independent police work was sufficient to provide Mitch with a reasonable and articulable suspicion that the defendant was carrying the drugs indicated by the tipster.8 Id.

The judgment of the Appellate Court is affirmed.

In this opinion Peters, C. J., and Callahan and Norcott, Js., concurred.

General Statutes § 21a-277 (b) provides in relevant part: “penalty for ILLEGAL MANUFACTURE, DISTRIBUTION, SALE, PRESCRIPTION, DISPENSING. . . .

“(b) Any person who . . . transports with intent to sell or dispense, possesses with intent to sell or dispense . . . any controlled substance, except a narcotic substance, or a hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana, except as authorized in this chapter, may, for the first offense, be fined not more than twenty-five thousand dollars or be imprisoned not more than seven years or be both fined and imprisoned; and, for each subsequent offense, may be fined not more than one hundred thousand dollars or be imprisoned not more than fifteen years, or be both fined and imprisoned.”