206 Conn. 346 | Conn. | 1988
[…] No person shall be found guilty of manslaughter in the first degree and manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm upon the same transaction but such person may be charged and prosecuted for both such offenses upon the same information.”
General Statutes § 46b-133 (b) provides: “(Formerly Sec. 51-314). arrest OF CHILD. RELEASE OR DETENTION OF ARRESTED CHILD. . . .
“(b) Whenever a child is brought before a judge of the superior court, such judge shall immediately have the case proceeded upon as a juvenile matter. Such judge may admit such child to bail or release him in the custody of his parent or parents, his guardian or some other suitable person to appear before the superior court when ordered. If detention becomes necessary or desirable, the same shall be in the manner prescribed by this chapter.”
General Statutes § 46b-128 provides in relevant part: “(Formerly Sec. 51-309). INVESTIGATION OF DELINQUENCY COMPLAINT. NONJUDICIAL DISPOSITION. PETITION OF delinquency.