206 Conn. 346 | Conn. | 1988
[…] Davenport, 43 Colo. App. 41, 602 P.2d 871 (1979); Lucas v. United States, 522 A.2d 876 (D.C. App. 1987); Montgomery v. United States, 521 A.2d 1150 (D.C. App. 1987); Johnson v. State, 379 So. 2d 704 (Fla. App.), cert. denied, 388 So. 2d 1114 (Fla. 1980); Worthy v. State, 253 Ga. 661, 324 S.E.2d 431 (1985); Gray v. State, 6 Md. App. 677, 253 A.2d 395 (1969); Dicus v. Second Judicial District, 97 Nev. 273, 625 P.2d 1175 (1981); Commonwealth v. Romeri, 504 Pa. 124, 470 A.2d 498 (1983), cert. denied sub nom. Romeri v. Pennsylvania, 466 U.S. 942,
“[General Statutes] Sec. 53a-45. murder: penalty; waiver of jury TRIAL; FINDING OF LESSER DEGREE. . . .
“(c) The court or jury before which any person indicted for murder or held to answer for murder after a hearing conducted in accordance with the provisions of section 54-46a is tried may find him guilty of homicide in a lesser degree than that charged.”
We need not address today the defendant’s further claims about other scenarios that may develop after a juvenile defendant is transferred to the regular criminal docket on a murder charge.