206 Conn. 346 | Conn. | 1988
[…] The trial court, moreover, treated the defendant’s motion as a motion to dismiss. We conclude that the defendant’s motion qualified as a motion to dismiss for the purposes of appellate review under § 54-94a.
II
Turning to the merits of the defendant’s motion to dismiss or transfer, we must examine the relevant provisions of the statutes governing juvenile transfers. The parties are in accord that the crucial language for us to interpret is contained in the last two sentences of § 46b-127, which provide: “Upon the effectuation of the transfer [from the juvenile docket], [a] child shall stand trial and be sentenced, if convicted, as if he were sixteen years of age. If the action is dismissed or nolled or if such child is found innocent of the charge for which he was transferred, the child shall resume his status as a juvenile until he attains the age of sixteen.”
On appeal, the parties have stated the determinative issue somewhat differently than at trial.