206 Conn. 346 | Conn. | 1988
[…] General Statutes § 46b-133 (b) provides: “(Formerly Sec. 51-314). arrest OF CHILD. RELEASE OR DETENTION OF ARRESTED CHILD. . . .
“(b) Whenever a child is brought before a judge of the superior court, such judge shall immediately have the case proceeded upon as a juvenile matter. Such judge may admit such child to bail or release him in the custody of his parent or parents, his guardian or some other suitable person to appear before the superior court when ordered. If detention becomes necessary or desirable, the same shall be in the manner prescribed by this chapter.”
General Statutes § 46b-128 provides in relevant part: “(Formerly Sec. 51-309). INVESTIGATION OF DELINQUENCY COMPLAINT. NONJUDICIAL DISPOSITION. PETITION OF delinquency. Whenever the superior court is in receipt of any written complaint filed by any person, any public or private agency or any federal, state, city or town department maintaining that a child’s conduct constitutes delinquency within the meaning of section
Shortly thereafter, the defendant filed an appeal challenging the propriety of his transfer but withdrew the appeal in light of our decision in In re Juvenile Appeal (85-AB), 195 Conn. 303, 488 A.2d 778 (1985), holding that a juvenile transfer was not a final judgment for the purposes of appeal.