37 Conn. App. 482 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The jury returned not guilty verdicts on a second count of robbery in the first degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a-134 (a) (4), and also on count three charging the defendant with larceny in the third degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a-124 (a) (1). These counts deal with an alleged incident that occurred as the defendant was leaving the store and the facts are not relevant to this appeal.
General Statutes § 53a-134 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime of robbery as defined in section 53a-133 . . . he . . . (4) displays or threatens the use of what he represents by his words or conduct to be a . . . firearm . . .
The defendant’s objection to the victim’s testimony on this point was sustained.