37 Conn. App. 482 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] As a reviewing court, we must decide whether, on the facts established and inferences that could be reasonably drawn from those facts, the jury could reasonably have concluded that the cumulative effect of the evidence established the defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Jarrett, 218 Conn. 766, 770-71, 591 A.2d 1225 (1991).
We agree that the jury may not resort to speculation and conjecture in drawing inferences from circumstantial evidence; State v. Osman, 218 Conn. 432, 437, 589 A.2d 1227 (1991); and that “inferences which do
Section 53a-134 (a) (4) provides that “[a] person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime of robbery ... he . . . displays or threatens the use of what he represents by his words or conduct to be a . . . firearm . . . .” The evidence of the defendant’s conduct demonstrated that the defendant took an opaque plastic bag out from under his jacket. The bag had a tubular object protruding from it that could easily be said to have been intended to represent the barrel of a gun.