37 Conn. App. 482 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] These counts deal with an alleged incident that occurred as the defendant was leaving the store and the facts are not relevant to this appeal.
General Statutes § 53a-134 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime of robbery as defined in section 53a-133 . . . he . . . (4) displays or threatens the use of what he represents by his words or conduct to be a . . . firearm . . .
The defendant’s objection to the victim’s testimony on this point was sustained.
General Statutes § 53a-125b (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of larceny in the sixth degree when he commit's larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and the value of the property . . . is two hundred fifty dollars or less.”
General Statutes § 53a-119 defines “larceny” as follows: “A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner. . . .”