62 Conn. App. 635 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] In the absence of any one of these conditions, the
General Statutes § 53a-123 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty oflarceny in the second degree when he commits larceny, as defined by section 53a-119, and: (1) The property consists of a motor vehicle, the value of which exceeds five thousand dollars . . .
General Statutes § 53a-135 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he commits robbery as defined in section 53a-133 and ... (2) in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom he or another participant in the crime displays or threatens the use of what he represents by his words or conduct to be a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.”