147 Wash. App. 556 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2008
[…] State v. Locati, 111 Wn. App. 222, 226, 43 P.3d 1288 (2002). We, therefore, conclude on what we have that the trial court properly considered Mr. Torngren’s 1994 adjudications and 1996 convictions.
¶13 Mr. Torngren next argues that both his 1994 adjudications and his 1996 convictions constitute the same criminal conduct for sentencing purposes. And he argues that the sentencing court here had to consider whether prior convictions constitute the same criminal conduct. He is correct. RCW 9.94A.525(5)(a) provides:
In the case of multiple prior convictions, for the purpose of computing the offender score, count all convictions separately, except:
(i) . . . The current sentencing court shall determine with respect to other prior adult offenses for which sentences were served concurrently or prior juvenile offenses for which sentences were served consecutively, whether those offenses shall be counted as one offense or as separate offenses using the “same criminal conduct” analysis.
¶14 The state Supreme Court first announced a test for “same criminal conduct” in State v. Dunaway.
¶15 The statutory elements for “same criminal conduct,” however, are clear. And the test is described as “objective.”