State v. Toone
[…] TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 38.23(a). The evidence at issue here is only excludable, then, if it was obtained "in violation of" the Texas or United States Constitution or other Texas or federal law. Appellee does not contend the evidence was obtained in violation of the Fourth Amendment or other federal law.[3] Nor does appellee contend the evidence was obtained in violation of the Texas Constitution;[4] rather he claims the *752 evidence, obtained pursuant to an anticipatory search warrant, was obtained in violation of the plain language of article 18.01.

Article 18.01 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, Search Warrant, sets forth conditions under which a search warrant may be issued and executed.[5] "Search warrant" is defined for purposes of article 18.01 as "a written order, issued by a magistrate and directed to a peace officer." TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC.ANN. art. 18.01(a). Article 2.09 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, Magistrates, lists persons who are "magistrates" within the Code.[6] Only various state and municipal court judges and magistrates are listed.