State v. Toney
[…] At sentencing, Toney acknowledged that he had a prior conviction for a felony that was not a sex offense or a violent offense.[5] Nonetheless, he asked to be sentenced under the 1999 amendment to DOSA. The State argued that Toney was ineligible for DOSA because the 1999 amendment did not apply to offenses committed before its effective date. The trial court sentenced under the 1999 amendment, and the State then filed this appeal.

The only question on appeal is whether a trial court erred by applying the 1999 amendment to an offense committed before July 25, 1999.[6] The State relies on RCW 10.01.040. Enacted in 1901, that statute provides:

Whenever any criminal or penal statute shall be amended or repealed, all offenses committed or penalties or forfeitures incurred while it was in force shall be punished or enforced as if it were in force, notwithstanding such amendment or repeal, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared in the amendatory or repealing act, and every such amendatory or repealing statute shall be so construed as to save all criminal and penal proceedings, and proceedings to recover forfeitures, pending at the time of its enactment, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared therein.