State v. Toler
[…] Although defendant moved to suppress the evidence of the liquid methamphetamine, his objection at trial focused on the alleged error in the indictment. Defendant failed to renew his objection at trial regarding his contention that liquid methamphetamine is not included under the statute, and has thus not preserved this matter for our review. See State v. Oglesby, 361 N.C. 550, 554, 648 S.E.2d 819, 821 (2007). This argument is dismissed.

Assuming arguendo defendant has preserved this matter for our review, we note that "[m]anufacturing is broadly defined by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-87 (15)," State v. Alderson, 173 N.C. App. 344, 348, 618 S.E.2d 844, 847 (2005), and includes "the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of a controlled substance by any means, whether . . . independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis . . ." Id. (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-87 (15) (emphasis added)).

The record contains ample evidence that defendant was preparing, converting, and processing the liquid methamphetamine.