State v. Toler
[…] Defendant cannot meet his burden of showing prejudice. The driving record dealt with driving offenses, which were totally unrelated to the drug charges being tried before the jury. Defendant cannot establish that a different result would have occurred absent any error.

VII. Classification of Conspiracy Offense

In his sixth argument, defendant contends that the trial court erred in classifying the offense of conspiracy to manufacture methamphetamine as a Class C Felony. We disagree.

Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(b)(1a), the manufacturing of methamphetamine is a Class C Felony. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-98 (2007) provides that:

[A]ny person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this Article is guilty of an offense that is the same class as the offense which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy and is punishable as specified for that class of offense . . .

Defendant was correctly sentenced for a Class C felony on the conspiracy charge.

NO ERROR.

Judges WYNN and HUNTER concur.

Report per Rule 30(e).