State v. T.K.
[…] Here, because T.K. satisfied every condition of expungement on April 13, 1997, his previously inchoate right to expunge his record matured. A later-enacted statute cannot divest him of this right.9

The State argues for the first time on appeal that T.K’s failure to serve the Washington State Patrol with no*292tice is fatal to his motion. Although RCW 13.50.050(12) provides that a person making a motion to vacate “shall give reasonable notice of the motion to . . . any person or agency whose files are sought to be sealed,” this language does not rise to the level of a statutory precondition. The State relies solely on Port of Grays Harbor v.