State v. Tirado
[…] Because defendants did not object when the court excused McMillan, they waived appellate review of this issue. See State v. Golphin, 352 N.C. at 424, 533 S.E.2d at 209-10 (defendant who suggested that a juror who had served on a federal jury within two years be excused but did not object on constitutional grounds failed to preserve the issue for appellate review). In addition, as to any alleged statutory violation that defendants argue is preserved for appellate review, we conclude that the excusal of prospective juror McMillan was proper. North Carolina General Statute § 9-3 provides: “All persons are qualified to serve as jurors and to be included on the jury list who are citizens of the State and residents of the county .... Persons not qualified under this section are subject to challenge for cause.” N.C.G.S. § 9-3 (2003). In addition, N.C.G.S. § 15A-1211(b) states that the trial judge must decide “all questions concerning the competency of jurors.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1211(b) (2003). In this case, the record supports the trial court’s ruling that McMillan was not qualified for service.