State v. Tirado
[…] When the trial judge began to poll the jury, Tirado objected and moved for a mistrial on the ground that the poll was invalid because the jury had been exposed to extraneous material after Tirado’s sentencing phase verdict was delivered. The trial court overruled the objection and denied the motion, then proceeded to poll the jury individually on the sentencing verdicts for Tirado and, separately, for Queen.

In a capital case, the right to an individual jury poll is statutorily mandated. North Carolina General Statute § 15A-2000(b) provides, in pertinent part, that “[u]pon delivery of the sentence recommendation by the foreman of the jury, the jury shall be individually polled to establish whether each juror concurs and agrees to the sentence recommendation returned.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(b) (2000). The purpose of an individual poll of the jury is: