State v. Tirado
[…] State v. Benson, 323 N.C. 318, 322, 372 S.E.2d 517, 519 (1988). Statutory violations, however, are reviewable regardless of objections at the trial court. State v. Golphin, 352 N.C. at 411, 533 S.E.2d at 202. Here, defendants raised no objection to the use of panels for jury selection or the manner in which the trial court placed prospective jurors into panels. Therefore, defendants waived review of the constitutionality of the trial court’s actions. See id.

Turning to the alleged statutory violations, N.C.G.S. § 15A-1214(a) provides that “[t]he clerk, under the supervision of the presiding judge, must call jurors from the panel by a system of random selection which precludes advance knowledge of the identity of the next juror to be called.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1214(a) (2003). The statute neither prescribes nor proscribes any particular method of achieving random selection. See id. Any challenge to a jury panel:

(1) May be made only on the ground that the jurors were not selected or drawn according to law.
(2) Must be in writing.