State v. Tirado
[…] We further note that the trial judge acted out of an abundance of caution and with the purpose of avoiding any claim of error arising from Queen’s absence at Tirado’s sentencing proceeding. Queen has failed to demonstrate prejudice arising from the trial court’s decision. This assignment of error is overruled.

Queen next contends that the trial court committed reversible constitutional error by submitting as separate aggravating circumstances that the murders were “committed while the defendant was engaged ... in the commission of . . . kidnapping,” N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(e)(5), that the murders were “committed for pecuniary gain,” N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(e)(6), and that the murders were “part of a course of conduct . . . which included the commission by the defendant of other crimes of violence against another person or persons,” N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(e)(ll). Queen argues that these three aggravating circumstances were based on the same evidence and are inherently duplicitous.