State v. Tirado
[…] The record reflects that the trial court severed the sentencing hearings of Tirado and Queen for the specific purpose of protecting the right of each to individualized sentencing. This assignment of error is overruled.

Queen next contends that his statutory right to the assistance of two attorneys was violated when one of his attorneys was absent during a portion of co-defendant Tirado’s sentencing hearing. Although North Carolina General Statute § 7A-450(bl) provides, in pertinent *594part, that “[a]n indigent person indicted for murder may not be tried where the State is seeking the death penalty without an assistant counsel being appointed in a timely manner,” N.C.G.S. § 7A-450(bl) (2003), we have held that the statute “does not require, either expressly or impliedly, that bo th of a capital defendant’s attorneys be present at all times for all matters.” State v.