517 P.2d 1063 | Or. Ct. App. | 1973
[…] ORS 137.010 (2).
But see, State v. Bouthillier, 4 Or App 145, 476 P2d 209, 479 P2d 512 (1970), Sup Ct review denied (1971). Bouthillier stands lor the proposition that for the purpose of impeaching a witness by proof of a prior conviction, the order entering a jury verdict is not a “record of the judgment” as required by ORS 45.600.
ORS 161.035 (2) provides that the Oregon Criminal Code of 1971 does not apply to offenses committed prior to January 1, 1972. Had the legislature intended these changes in the characterization of crimes to affect the classification of persons in ORS 166.270, we believe that they would have so provided, as was done in the dangerous offenders statute, ORS 161.725.
ORS 161.725:
“The maximum term of an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment for a dangerous offender is 30 years, if the court finds that because of the dangerousness of the defendant an*670 extended period of confined correctional treatment or custody is required for the protection of the public and if it further finds, as provided in ORS 161.735, that one or more of the following grounds exist:
<<$ ❖ ❖ # ifc
“(3) As used in this section, ‘previously convicted of a felony’ means: