State v. Chapman, 229 Conn. 529, 64
[…] The defendant contends that § 53-202k requires that the state not only prove that the defendant
The relevant portion of § 53-202k provides: “Any person who commits any class A, B or C felony and in the commission of such felony uses, or is armed with and threatens the use of, or displays, or represents by his words or conduct that he possesses any firearm, as defined in section 53a-3 . . . shall be imprisoned for a term of five years, which shall not be suspended or reduced and shall be in addition and consecutive to any term of imprisonment imposed for conviction of such felony.” Section 53a-3 (19) defines a “firearm” as “any sawed-off shotgun, machine gun, rifle, shotgun, pistol, revolver or other weapon, whether loaded or unloaded from which a shot may be discharged.” The defendant argues that the phrase in § 53-202k, “and threatens the use of, or displays, or represents by his words or conduct that he possesses” a firearm, comprises a second set of elements, one of which the state must prove in addition to proving that the defendant “use[d] or was armed