State v. Chapman, 229 Conn. 529, 64
[…] General Statutes § 53-202k provides in relevant part: “Any person who commits any class A, B or 0 felony and in the commission of such felony uses, or is armed with and threatens the use of, or displays, or represents by his words or conduct that he possesses any firearm, as defined in section 53a-3 . . . shall be imprisoned for a term of five years, which shall not be suspended or reduced and shall be in addition and consecutive to any term of imprisonment imposed for conviction of such felony.”