State v. Chapman, 229 Conn. 529, 64
[…] Id., 150. A defendant is permitted to file a motion for judgment of acquittal only for crimes for which he has been on trial. Because § 53-202k is not a separate crime, a motion for judgment of acquittal was not appropriate here.
During oral argument, defense counsel agreed that § 53-202k is not a separate crime, but argued that even under Dash, § 53-202k cannot enhance the sentence imposed for the robbery conviction because the state failed to establish that the defendant used or was armed with a firearm. The defendant contends that § 53-202k requires that the state not only prove that the defendant
The relevant portion of § 53-202k provides: “Any person who commits any class A, B or C felony and in the commission of such felony uses, or is armed with and threatens the use of, or displays, or represents by his words or conduct that he possesses any firearm, as defined in section 53a-3 . . . shall be imprisoned for a term of five years, which shall not be suspended or reduced and shall be in addition and consecutive to any term of imprisonment imposed for conviction of such felony.” Section 53a-3 (19) defines a “firearm” as “any sawed-off shotgun, machine gun, rifle, shotgun, pistol, revolver or other weapon, whether loaded or unloaded from which a shot may be discharged.” The defendant argues that the phrase in § 53-202k, “and threatens the use of, or displays, or represents by his words or conduct that he possesses” a firearm, comprises a second set of elements, one of which the state must prove in addition to proving that the defendant “use[d] or was armed with” said firearm. We disagree.