38 Ohio St. 2d 122 | Ohio | 1974
[…] (See footnote 1.) The language referred to, conveying a special cryptic meaning to appellant, reads: “because of the contemptuous removal of such property from the files of this court and its appropriation to his own use * * (Emphasis added.)
Appellant’s brief elaborates:
“While the bench warrant contains language in terms of contempt it also uses language of conversion and unlawful removal. In 18 U. S. C. A. Section 2071 (Br. 54), the following is found:
“ ‘Section 2071. Concealment, removal, or mutilation generally
“‘(a) Whoever willfully and unlawfully conceals, removes, mutilates, obliterates, or destroys, or attempts to do so, or, with intent to do so takes and carries away any record, proceeding, map, book, paper, document, or other thing, filed or deposited with any clerk or officer of any court of the United States, or in any public office, or with any judicial or public officer of the United States, shall be fined not more than $2,000 or imprisoned not more •fhan three years, or both.’
“The act of the defendant in the instant case all too clearly falls within the provisions of this section.