772 S.W.2d 834 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] Gilmore, 650 S.W.2d at 628[3].
Appellant points out that the count of the information charging him with resisting arrest avers that he did so by using or threatening to use violence or physical force. Appellant maintains the count is defective in that it does not state how or in what manner he resisted the arrest, consequently he was not informed as to what the allegations would be and as to what form his defenses might take as to the alleged violence or physical force.
Section 575.150, RSMo 1986, provides, in pertinent part:
“1. A person commits the crime of resisting ... arrest if, knowing that a law enforcement officer is making an arrest, for the purpose of preventing the officer from effecting the arrest, he:
(1) Resists the arrest of himself by using or threatening the use of violence or physical force or by fleeing from such officer; or
[[Image here]]
Rule 23.01(b)
“The ... information shall:
[[Image here]]
2. State plainly, concisely, and definitely the essential facts constituting the offense charged;
[[Image here]]
Rule 23.01(e) provides: