State v. Thurman
[…] The two expert witnesses for the defendant in this case were: Emily Littman, who holds a Ph.D in counseling psychology and is currently an assistant clinical professor of psychology and psychiatry at Yale University School of Medicine; and James Merikangas, a licensed, practicing psychiatrist and neurologist currently on the faculty of the Yale University School of Medicine. The state’s expert witness was Ezra Griffith, a licensed psychiatrist and faculty member of the Yale University School of Medicine.

General Statues § 53a-13 provides in pertinent part: “In any prosecution for an offense, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant, at the time he committed the proscribed act or acts, lacked substantial capacity, as a result of mental disease or defect, either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to control his conduct within the requirements of the law.”

The defendant’s request to charge contained the following paragraphs: “Appreciate, as used in this statute means more than a mere theoretical awareness that a certain course of conduct is wrong. Mere surface knowledge is not sufficient to meet this requirement.