State v. Thurman
[…] The state’s psychiatrist testified that, in his opinion, the defendant did not manifest the symptoms of intermittent explosive disorder, and that he functioned at a level well beyond that of a seven year old. Although the psychiatrist agreed that the defendant was brain damaged and troubled, he concluded that the defendant had the capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct at the time of the incident.

I

In his first claim of error, the defendant alleges that the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury pursuant to General Statutes § 54-84 (b). That statute provides in relevant part that “[ujnless the accused requests otherwise, the court shall instruct the jury that they may draw no unfavorable inferences from the accused’s failure to testify.” The defendant neither requested a charge on the statute, nor did he take an exception to the trial court’s failure to give it.

Our analysis of the defendant’s claim necessarily involves three stages of inquiry.