State v. Thresher
[…] He contends, therefore, that the "in concert with" language should have been interpeted as charging him as a principal. In State v. Morin, 111 N.H. 113, 276 A.2d 476 (1971), this court interpeted the "in concert with" language as charging the defendants as accomplices. Id. at 116, 276 A.2d at 478. Although the crime in Morin was aggravated assault rather than murder, we cannot agree with the defendant that this distinction removes the instant case from the Morin analysis. The defendant could have been found guilty of second-degree murder whether he was the principal or accomplice.

[5, 6] RSA 626:8 states that "[a] person is guilty of an offense if it is committed by his own conduct or by the conduct of another person for which he is legally accountable, or both." RSA 626:8 I. "Legally accountable" is defined as including being "an accomplice of such other person in the commission of the offense." RSA 626:8 II(c). This court has interpreted RSA 626:8 as eradicating the distinctions between principal and accomplice, State v. Jansen, 120 N.H. 616, 618-19, 419 A.2d 1108, 1110 (1980); State v.