578 A.2d 1212 | Md. Ct. Spec. App. | 1990
[…] The Court identified four statutes that permit appeals or applications for leave to appeal in habeas corpus cases—Cts. & Jud.Proc. art., § 3-707, applicable to the “denial of relief in habeas corpus cases regarding the right to bail or allegedly excessive bail,” id. at 652, 574 A.2d 898; art. 41, § 2-210 applicable to the denial of habeas corpus relief in extradition cases; Cts. & Jud.Proc. art., § 3-706, applicable where a writ is issued on the ground that the law under which the petitioner is held is unconstitutional; and art. 27, § 645A(e), which is part of the Post Conviction Procedure Act.
Section 3-707 is part of the subtitle dealing with habeas corpus. Section 3-702(a) provides that
“A person committed, detained, confined, or restrained from his lawful liberty within the State for any alleged offense or under any color or pretense or any person in his behalf, may petition for the writ of habeas corpus to the end that the cause of the commitment, detainer, confinement, or restraint may be inquired into.”
This person, who files such a petition, is thereafter referred to in the statute as the “petitioner.” See §§ 3-702(b)(l) and 3-703(a).
Section 3-706 then provides, in relevant part: