State v. Thornton
[…] The finding of the trial court that defendant is a habitual criminal is affirmed.

REED, A.C.J., and PETRIE, J., concur.

Reconsideration denied January 9, 1980.

Remanded by Supreme Court to Court of Appeals March 21, 1980.

NOTES

[1] RCW 9.92.090 provides in pertinent part:

"Every person convicted in this state ... of any felony, who shall previously have been twice convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of any crime which under the laws of this state would amount to a felony ... shall be punished by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for life."

[2] We note that at present the rule of Boykin v. Alabama, 395 U.S. 238, 23 L.Ed.2d 274, 89 S.Ct. 1709 (1969), need not be applied to guilty pleas entered prior to its effective date. State v. Mitchell, 2 Wn. App. 943, 948, 472 P.2d 629 (1970); Miller v.