835 P.2d 216 | Wash. | 1992
[…] Under RCW 5.60.060(1), the rule of spousal incompetency cannot be used to bar testimony of the spouse against whom any crime was committed.
We reverse the trial court and remand for further proceedings.
DORE, C.J., and UTTER, BRACHTENBACH, DOLLIVER, ANDERSEN, SMITH, GUY, and JOHNSON, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] Two types of marital privileges are provided by statute under Washington law. Although they are both granted in the same statute, they are entirely distinct. 5A K. Tegland, Wash. Prac., Evidence § 164, at 11 (3d ed. 1989). RCW 5.60.060(1) provides in part: "nor can either during marriage or afterward, be without the consent of the other, examined as to any communication made by one to the other during marriage." This form of privilege pertains to marital communications, and does not apply here.