835 P.2d 216 | Wash. | 1992
[…] Clerk's Papers, at 6. Defendant was charged with residential burglary, RCW 9A.52.025, a class B felony.
Defendant moved to exclude his wife's testimony under RCW 5.60.060(1). The State conceded, and the trial court acknowledged, that Washington appellate cases which would not allow her testimony were binding upon the trial court. Accordingly, the trial court granted the motion and dismissed *580 the charge without prejudice, and the State appeals under RAP 2.2(b)(1). We overrule previous cases which interpret RCW 5.60.060(1) in a manner inconsistent with this opinion, and we therefore reverse and remand for further proceedings.
RCW 5.60.060(1) provides:
A husband shall not be examined for or against his wife, without the consent of the wife, nor a wife for or against her husband without the consent of the husband....
The privilege is often referred to as the rule of spousal incompetency because it operates to entirely preclude a witness's testimony.[1] The statute contains several exceptions to the rule.