129 Wash. 2d 736 | Wash. | 1996
[…] (8) Did the procedures employed by Snohomish County violate due process by not affording formal notice of the "charge,” a jury trial at the sentencing proceeding, and proof beyond a reasonable doubt of the fact of the Defendant’s prior convictions?
Article II, Section 37
The Defendant argues that Initiative 593 is void because it unconstitutionally amended other existing statutes without setting forth those laws in full, as required by article II, section 37 of the Washington State Constitution.
Article II, section 37 provides:
No act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length.
Our first inquiry is whether the requirements of article II, section 37 apply to initiatives as well as to statutes. In Yelle v. Kramer, 83 Wn.2d 464, 472, 520 P.2d 927 (1974), this court stated that all laws enacted by ei