129 Wash. 2d 736 | Wash. | 1996
[…] Smith, 117 Wn.2d 263, 281, 814 P.2d 652 (1991).
In State v. Dodd, 120 Wn.2d 1, 21, 838 P.2d 86 (1992), this court held that, under the unique facts of that particular case, article 1, section 14 of this state’s
Our examination of the Defendant’s claim is not intended to resolve all article I, section 14 challenges to sentences imposed under the Persistent Offender Accountability Act. We recognize there may be cases in which application of the Act’s sentencing provisions runs afoul of the constitutional prohibition against cruel punishment.
RCW 9A.56.190 defines robbery as follows:
A person commits robbery when he unlawfully takes personal property from the person of another or in his presence against his will by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person or his property or the person or property of anyone. Such force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking; in either of which cases the degree of force is immaterial. Such taking constitutes robbery whenever it appears that, although the taking was fully completed without the knowledge of the person from whom taken, such knowledge was prevented by the use of force or fear.
Robbery in the first degree is defined in ROW 9A.56.200 as follows:
(1) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree if in the commission of a robbery or of immediate flight therefrom, he:
(a) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or