599 P.2d 1206 | Or. Ct. App. | 1979
[…] The defendant offered no contrary evidence. The lawyers argued the loaded gun issue as one of inference with no mention of presumptions. The actual instruction of the court was in terms of permissible inference; only the preamble was incorrect and the net effect was innocuous at worst.
Under all these circumstances, I cannot believe that a reasonable jury would have found differently. I would so hold beyond a reasonable doubt and affirm the conviction *1210 on the ground that the error was harmless.
NOTES
[1] ORS 164.415(1)(b) provides in pertinent part:
"(1) A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if he violates ORS 164.395 and he:
"* * *
"(b) Uses or attempts to use a dangerous weapon;"
[2] ORS 164.395 provides: