State v. Thompson-Seed
[…] PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or. 606, 610-12, 859 P.2d 1143 (1993).

ORS 192.565 provides, in part:

"(1) A financial institution may disclose financial records of a customer to a state or local agency, and a state or local agency may request and receive such records, pursuant *734 to a lawful summons or subpoena * * *.

"(2) The state or local agency issuing such summons or subpoena shall make personal service of a copy of it upon the customer."
ORS 192.590(5) then provides that "[e]vidence obtained in violation of ORS 192.550 to 192.595 is inadmissible in any proceeding." In this case, the state concedes that it failed to make personal service of a copy of its subpoena to the bank on defendant.