State v. Thompson-Seed
[…] On the same ground, she objected to the admission of any bank records introduced through the witness as well. The state argued that, although it had failed to comply with the statutory subpoena procedures, the evidence was admissible under section 1(f) of Ballot Measure 40, which provided generally for the admission of all relevant evidence. The court overruled defendant's objection and admitted the testimony and the bank records concerning defendant's checking account.

Shortly after the trial concluded, the legislature enacted ORS 136.432, which provides that "[a] court may not exclude relevant and otherwise admissible evidence in a criminal action on the grounds that it was obtained in violation of any statutory provision," unless exclusion is required by the federal or state constitution, the rules of evidence concerning privilege and hearsay, or the rights of the press. The legislature made the statute applicable to all criminal actions pending or commenced on or after December 5, 1996.