State v. Thompson-Seed
[…] State v. Fugate, 154 Or.App. 643, 963 P.2d 686 (1998), rev. allowed 328 Or. 275, 977 P.2d 1173 (1999) (rejecting ex post facto and single subject challenges to ORS 136.432). We therefore turn to her alternative contention that ORS 136.432 does not have the effect that the state asserts. In so doing, we address a question of law, that is, the proper interpretation of the relevant statutes, looking first to the text in context and, if necessary, legislative history and other aids to interpretation. PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or. 606, 610-12, 859 P.2d 1143 (1993).

ORS 192.565 provides, in part:

"(1) A financial institution may disclose financial records of a customer to a state or local agency, and a state or local agency may request and receive such records, pursuant *734 to a lawful summons or subpoena * * *.

"(2) The state or local agency issuing such summons or subpoena shall make personal service of a copy of it upon the customer."