State v. Thompson-Seed
[…] "(2) The state or local agency issuing such summons or subpoena shall make personal service of a copy of it upon the customer."
ORS 192.590(5) then provides that "[e]vidence obtained in violation of ORS 192.550 to 192.595 is inadmissible in any proceeding." In this case, the state concedes that it failed to make personal service of a copy of its subpoena to the bank on defendant. The state further concedes that, but for the enactment of ORS 136.432, the failure to make that service would render the evidence obtained by means of the subpoena inadmissible under ORS 192.590(5). The state contends that ORS 136.432 has the effect of superseding ORS 192.590(5).

ORS 136.432 provides:

"A court may not exclude relevant and otherwise admissible evidence in a criminal action on the grounds that it was obtained in violation of any statutory provision unless exclusion of the evidence is required by:
"(1) The United States Constitution or the Oregon Constitution;
"(2) The rules of evidence governing privileges and the admission of hearsay; or
"(3) The rights of the press."