State v. Thompson
[…] It does not attempt to give any reason for the conclusion reached, and is not entitled to much consideration as an authority. In 1880 the Revised Code of Criminal Procedure of the State of Texas (art. 714, sec. 6) provided that in a prosecution for theft a conviction might be had for “embezzlement, and all unlawful acquisitions of personal property punishable by the penal code,” and it was held by the court of appeals of that State in Simco v. State, 8 Tex. App. 406, that it authorized a conviction of embezzlement under an indictment for theft, and was not violative of article I, section 10, of the Bill of Rights of the Constitution of the State which provides, “That in all criminal prosecutions the accused.......shall have the right to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him and to have a copy thereof.” The same conclusion was reached in the subsequent case of Whitworth v. State, 11 Tex. App. 414, in which it was said: “The indictment in this case informed thb defendant that he was called on to answer a charge of theft of money alleged to belong to one Jordan.