State v. Thompson
[…] “This sends a powerful signal that he did not hear the argument as an attempt by the state to induce the jury to use [Whalen’s] prior statements substantively.” Id., 533.

We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting the testimony for a limited purpose, and any harm that might have resulted was purged by the court’s limiting instruction to the jury.

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial on the charge of reckless manslaughter in the first degree.

In this opinion PELLEGRINO, J., concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-55 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when ... (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person.”