| W. Va. | Jul 3, 1885
[…] (State v. Bruce, infra.) The State undoubtedly had a right to a writ of error, the same as the defendant would have had. "Whatever doubt may have heretofore existed as to the right of the State in a revenue case to move to set aside a verdict against it or to except to any ruling made to its prejudice and have the same reviewed and corrected on writ of error, all such doubt is removed now by the adoption of the amendment to the constitution in 1880, which reads, Art. VIII, sec. 3, speaking of the appelate jurisdiction of the Supreme Court of Appeals: “It shall have appellate jurisdiction in criminal cases, where there has been a conviction for felony or misdemeanor in a circuit court, and where a conviction has been had in any inferior court and affirmed in a circuit court, and in cases relating to the public revenue, the right of appeal shall belong to the State as well as the defendantSo there can be now no doubt, that in cases relating to the public revenue the State has the right of exceptions all through the trial and the right to have all errors against it reviewed, as well as the defendant in such case.

The indictment is good and the motion to quash was properly overruled.