State v. Thompson
[…] If the evidence is insufficient to support a guilty verdict, the conviction must be set aside. State v. Nastoff, 124 Idaho 667, 671, 862 P.2d 1089, 1093 (Ct.App.1993). Thompson does not contest the fact that his hunting license had been revoked for earlier violations, but specifically argues that the state did not prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Thompson was engaging in “hunting.”

I.C. § 36-1402(d) states, in pertinent part: “It shall be a misdemeanor for any person to hunt, fish, or trap or purchase a license to do so during the period of time for which such privilege is revoked.” An explicit statutory definition of “hunting” is provided in I.C. § 36 — 202(i):