State v. Thompson
[…] II

Thompson also argues that the Superior Court erred in instructing the jury that "in determining whether intentional or knowing conduct has been proven beyond a reasonable doubt, you should consider evidence of intoxication to determine if the intoxication affected the defendant's capacity to engage in intentional and knowing action." Thompson had requested the court to instruct on this issue using the exact language of 17-A M.R.S.A. § 37 (1983), which states that "evidence of intoxication may raise a reasonable doubt as to the existence of a required culpable state of mind." Thompson contends that the court's instruction required him to prove that intoxication rendered him incapable of intentional or knowing conduct, a burden not required by Maine law.