State v. Thompson
[…] Thompson or any class of which he is a member.

The argued denial of equal protection is without merit.

Judgment of the Superior Court is affirmed.

MUNSON, C.J., and GREEN, J., concur.

Petition for rehearing denied March 16, 1977.

Review denied by Supreme Court July 27, 1977.

NOTES

[1] See Burgett v. Texas, 389 U.S. 109, 115, 19 L.Ed.2d 319, 88 S.Ct. 258 (1967); State v. Alexander, 10 Wn. App. 942, 945-46, 521 P.2d 57 (1974).

[2] Burgett v. Texas, 389 U.S. 109, 115, 19 L.Ed.2d 319, 88 S.Ct. 258 (1967).

[3] RCW 9.92.090 states in pertinent part:

"Every person convicted in this state ... of any felony, who shall previously have been twice convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of any crime which under the laws of this state would amount to a felony, ... shall be punished by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for life."

[4] See State v. Lee, 87 Wn.2d 932, 558 P.2d 236 (1976).

[5] See State v. Williams, 9 Wn. App. 622, 625, 513 P.2d 854 (1973).

[6] See State v. Nixon, 10 Wn. App. 355, 357, 517 P.2d 212 (1973).