State v. Thompson
[…] ...
... Would a straightforward determination of the scope of rights or duties under the existing statutes be rendered erroneous by the new enactment?

(Citation omitted.) Washington Educ. Ass'n v. State, supra at 40-41.

Section 58(5) does not meet the test. It is not such a *758 complete act that the scope of the rights affected by the legislation can be determined without referring to any other statute or enactment. Further, a straightforward determination under existing statutes, RCW 74.09.120 and .590, would be erroneous under section 58(5). RCW 74.09.120 provides in part:

The department shall establish regulations for reasonable nursing home accounting and reimbursement systems which recognize relevant cost related factors for department of social and health services patients, ...

RCW 74.09.590 provides in part:

Payment rates shall:
(1) Not be set lower prospectively than the level which may reasonably be expected to reimburse in full for actual allowable costs under federal regulations for a nursing home which is economically and efficiently operated;