State v. Thompson
[…] DSHS appeals from a summary judgment entered in favor of the nursing facilities. We affirm the trial court.

The trial court found that section 58(5) of House Bill 516, 46th Legislature (1979), the general appropriation act for the 1979-81 biennium, violated the following two sections of the state constitution:

Const. art. 2, § 19 reads:

Bill to contain one subject. No bill shall embrace more than one subject, and that shall be expressed in the title.

Const. art. 2, § 37 reads:

Revision or amendment. No act shall ever be revised or *755 amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length.

Additionally, certain regulations promulgated by DSHS under section 58(5) were held void.