52 N.C. App. 186 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] We hold that the defendants have failed to show how their cases would have been been better prepared had the continuance been granted or that they were prejudiced by the denial of the motions. See State v. Huffman, 38 N.C. App. 584, 248 S.E. 2d 407 (1978). These assignments of error are therefore overruled.

By his fifth assignment of error, defendant Christmas contends the trial court erred by denying defendant’s motion requesting that hearings on pretrial motions filed in his behalf be set prior to the date of trial. This assignment of error is completely without merit. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-952(f) provides “[w]hen a motion is made before trial, the court in its discretion may hear the motion before trial, on the date set for arraignment, on the date set for trial before a jury is impaneled, or during trial.” Defendant Christmas has failed to argue or show any abuse of discretion by the trial court. This assignment of error is overruled.