State v. Thomas
[…] After hearing arguments of counsel and reviewing the substance of the three statements, the district court denied Thomas’ *231request for a full evidentiary hearing and denied the motion. The judge who ruled on the motion was not the same judge who presided at trial. The district court, in a written journal entry, explained that its denial was, in part, because “the testimony of these witnesses is not newly discovered evidence for purposes of K.S.A. 22-3501.”

The rules governing motions for new trials based on newly discovered evidence are well established. K.S.A. 22-3501(1) provides:

“The court on motion of a defendant may grant a new trial to him if required in the interest of justice. ... A motion for a new trial based on the ground of newly discovered evidence may be made within two years after final judgment.”