770 S.E.2d 301 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2015
[…] We disagree.
First, the indictment fails to mention the manner of commission of the alleged thefts, that is, whether the thefts were separate instances of use of the credit card or whether the theft was the $2,500 taken from Lee’s account to cover that balance.
The State cites to Stack-Thorpe v. State,
Accordingly, the State’s enumeration of error is without merit. Based on our conclusion as to this issue, it is unnecessary for us to reach the issue raised in the State’s second enumeration of error.
Judgment affirmed.
OCGA § 16-8-2 (“A person commits the offense of theft by taking when [s]he unlawfully takes or, being in lawful possession thereof, unlawfully appropriates any property of another with the intention of depriving him of the property, regardless of the manner in which the property is taken or appropriated.”).
279 Ga. 340, 340-341 (613 SE2d 639) (2005).
Blackmon v. State, 272 Ga. App. 854, 855 (614 SE2d 118) (2005).
See State v. Bair, 303 Ga. App. 183, 183-184 (692 SE2d 806) (2010).
See id. at 187.
See Blackmon, 272 Ga.