210 Conn. 199 | Conn. | 1989
[…] The defendant maintains, however, that the area encompassed by the store counter cannot, under any reasonable interpretation, be regarded as a “building” as that term is used in the burglary statute. Thus, it is the defendant’s position that the state’s evidence was insufficient to establish this essential element of the crime, and that the trial court therefore erred in denying his motions for judgment of acquittal. We agree.
For purposes of first degree burglary under § 53a-101 (a), the term “building” is defined separately in § 53a-100 (a) (1) as follows: “Where a building consists of separate units, such as, but not limited to separate apartments, offices or rented rooms, any unit not occupied by the actor is, in addition to being a part of such building, a separate building . . . . ” We conclude that under no stretch of the statutory language can the counter area of the A-l convenience store be
The state, however, proffers an alternate ground for sustaining the trial court’s ruling that merits brief discussion. See Practice Book § 4013 (a) (1).