State v. Thomas
[…] A penal statute must describe the unlawful conduct with sufficient particularity and clarity that ordinary men of reasonable intelligence are capable of discerning its meaning and conforming their conduct thereto. State v. Union Tank Car Co., 439 So.2d 377, 385 (La.1983); State v. Davis, supra at 649.

*412Defendant was charged with, and convicted of, distribution of cocaine, in violation of LSA-R.S. 40:967(A)(1). That statute provides that, “[ejxcept asjjauthorized by this Part or by Part VII-B of Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950,” it is unlawful for any person to knowingly or intentionally distribute cocaine. LSA-R.S. 40:967(A)(1); LSA-R.S. 40:964 Schedule 11(A)(4).