State v. Thomas
[…] Hopper, 27 Mo. 599. State v. Bankhead, 25 Mo. 558, and State v. Waters, Mo.App., 189 S.W. 624, are to a like effect. Consult 27 Am.Jur. 629, § 67; 42 C.J.S. Indictments and In-formations §§ 133, 134, p. 1024 ; 4 Wharton, Cr.Law & Pro. (1957), § 1772, p. 571, n. 17, 575, n. 17; 1 Archbold’s Cr.Pro., 8th ed., 285.

The failure to charge defendant with the essential elements of “knowingly and willfully” transporting unlawfully manufactured intoxicating liquor renders the information insufficient and bad.

The Statute of Jeofails (Sup.Ct.R. 24.11, § 545.030) provides that nothing therein shall render valid any “information which does not fully inform the defendant of the offense of which he stands charged.” See Mo.Const., Art. I, § 18(a); State v. Barnes, 281 Mo. 514, 220 S.W. 848 [1-4]; State v. Schultz, Mo., 295 S.W. 535 [2].

The cases of State v. Updegraff, Mo., supra; State v. Rack, Mo., 318 S.W.2d 211, 215 [1]; Mansur v.