135 Wash. App. 474 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2006
[…] ¶20 Even if the sentencing court’s factual comparability analysis does not violate a defendant’s constitutional rights to a jury trial and due process, Thomas contends the State did not carry its burden of proving his conduct violated the Washington burglary statute. Specifically, Thomas claims the record does not establish “unlawful entry” as required under the Washington statute. Under RCW 9A.52.030(1), “[a] person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a building other than a vehicle or a dwelling.”
¶21 Thomas’s 1980 and 1982 California burglary convictions were based on violation of California Penal Code § 459, which states, in relevant part: