23 So. 2d 212 | La. | 1945
[…] Lanthier,
"Neither counsel for Mayhue Thomas nor counsel for his co-defendants offered or sought to offer any other evidence in support of the contention that the aforesaid confession of Mayhue Thomas or either of his co-defendants was involuntary, except the testimony of Mayhue Thomas."
It is our opinion that error was committed by the court in refusing to allow the defendant, as he requested, to take the stand out of the presence of the jury for the restricted purpose of testifying that the confession was not obtained freely and voluntarily. *553
Article 451 of the Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure provides: "Before what purposes [purports] to be a confession can be introduced in evidence, it must be affirmatively shown that it was free and voluntary, and not made under the influence of fear, duress, intimidation, menaces, threats, inducements or promises." In State v. Lanthier,