28793-1-I | Wash. Ct. App. | Dec 31, 1992
[…] The distances were 500 and 800 feet, respectively. Although the "point" was not identified, the context of the testimony indicates that it represented the China Express restaurant. In her brief, Thomas' counsel clearly interpreted the testimony in that way, and there was no testimony to the contrary at trial.

[3] Pursuant to RCW 9.94A.310(5), "[a]n additional twenty-four months shall be added to the presumptive sentence for any ranked offense involving a violation of chapter 69.50 RCW if the offense was also a violation of RCW 69.50.435."

[4] RCW 69.50.435(a) provides in pertinent part:

"Any person who violates RCW 69.50.401(a) by manufacturing, selling, delivering, or possessing with the intent to manufacture, sell, or deliver a controlled substance ... to a person in a school or ... within one thousand feet of the perimeter of the school grounds, ... may be punished by a fine of up to twice the fine otherwise authorized by this chapter, ... or by imprisonment of up to twice the imprisonment otherwise authorized by this chapter, ... or by both such fine and imprisonment."

[5] 21 U.S.C. § 860(a) reads in pertinent part: