State v. Thomas
[…] (Italics ours.) Strickland, at 694. Defendant, however, "need not show that counsel's deficient conduct more likely than not altered the outcome in the case." Strickland, at 693.

In the present case, the claim of ineffective assistance of counsel relates to defense counsel's alleged failure to properly present a diminished capacity defense based on voluntary intoxication. Thomas' first allegation of ineffective assistance of counsel involves her trial counsel's failure to offer an instruction based on our construal of the felony flight statute, RCW 46.61.024, in State v. Sherman, 98 Wash. 2d 53, 653 P.2d 612 (1982).

RCW 46.61.024 defines felony flight in the following terms:

Any driver of a motor vehicle who wilfully fails or refuses to immediately bring his vehicle to a stop and who drives his vehicle in a manner indicating a wanton or wilful disregard for the lives or property of others while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, after being *227 given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, shall be guilty of a class C felony.

In Sherman, we held that RCW 46.61.024 requires that the defendant both subjectively and objectively act with wanton and willful disregard of others.