State v. Thomas
[…] III.

As his final point on appeal, defendant contends that the presiding justice erroneously instructed the jury with respect to the elements of 17-A M.R.S.A. § 359, the statute defining the offense of receiving stolen property. Since defendant failed to raise this contention at trial, we review it only to determine whether the alleged error manifestly deprived defendant of a fair trial. See M.R.Crim.P. 52(b); State v. Doucette, Me., 398 A.2d 36, 39 (1978).

Section 359(1) provides that:

A person is guilty of theft, if he receives, retains or disposes of the property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has probably been stolen, with the intention to deprive the owner thereof.