State v. Thomas
[…] While we agree with the state that all of the circumstances connected with the defendant's arrest are normally considered relevant and admissible in a criminal prosecution (see, e.g., Bridges v. State, 227 Ga. 24 (3) (178 SE2d 861) (1970); Chambers v. State, 250 Ga. 856, 859 (2) (302 SE2d 86) (1983)), we must also agree with the defendant that no jurisdictional basis exists in this case for a direct appeal. We reject the state's contention that jurisdiction is established by OCGA § 5-7-1 (4), which allows the state to take a direct appeal "[f]rom an order, decision, or judgment sustaining a motion to suppress evidence illegally seized in the case of motions made and ruled upon prior to the impaneling of a jury." That section applies by its terms only where the evidence in question has been excluded "on the ground that it was obtained in violation of law . . ." State v. Strickman, 253 Ga. 287, 288 (319 SE2d 864) (1984).