State v. Thomas
[…] See Silas Mason Co. v. Tax Comm'n, 302 U.S. 186, 58 S.Ct. 233, 82 L.Ed. 187 (1937). Absent a concrete pronouncement by the federal government that it desires or requires exclusive jurisdiction over the land at Iroquois Point, we must give effect to the concurrent jurisdiction established by § 16(b).

IV.

Lastly, Thomas argues that the State did not prove jurisdiction as required by HRS § 701-114(1)(c) (1985), which reads:

Proof beyond a reasonable doubt. (1) Except as otherwise provided in section 701-115, no person may be convicted of an offense unless the following are proved beyond a reasonable doubt:
* * * * * *
(c) Facts establishing jurisdiction[.]

Thomas' argument is flawed. The State proved that the crime in question took place on the Puuloa Naval Reservation. That was sufficient proof of jurisdictional facts under the statute.