State v. Thomas
[…] The case then proceeded to trial. After the State rested its case, Thomas' attorney moved for a judgment of acquittal as to the June 13, 1989 incident,[5] arguing that the case "should have been in Federal court, Your Honor. There's no State jurisdiction on Federal land for that incident." The trial judge, noting that Thomas had cited no authority for the argument, denied the motion.

Following a recess, Thomas' attorney renewed the motion "on the military property issue." She questioned whether Hawaii's penal code, made applicable by HRS § 701-106 (1985)[6] to "the land and water and the air space about the land and water with respect to which the State has legislative jurisdiction," could be enforced at Iroquois Point. Once again, the trial judge denied the motion. The trial judge agreed with the State's position that "there appears to be overlapping jurisdiction" at Iroquois Point.