State v. Thomas
[…] Procedure in adult cases. In any criminal proceeding arising under section 571-14 the court, with the consent of the defendant or the parties in interest, may make a preliminary investigation and such adjustment as is practicable, without prosecution.

Informal adjustment is akin to probation. See State v. Dunn, 8 Haw. App. 238, 798 P.2d 908 (1990).

[5] Thomas was also tried in the same proceeding on a separate complaint for striking his wife on June 25, 1989. This incident did not take place on any military installation. Thomas was acquitted of this second charge.

[6] HRS § 701-106 (1985) reads in pertinent part as follows:

Territorial applicability. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person may be convicted under the law of this State of an offense committed by his own conduct or the conduct of another for which he is legally accountable if:

(a) Either the conduct or the result which is an element of the offense occurs within this State[.]

[7] It should be noted that the family court has also granted such motions over the State's objection. See State v. Dunn, supra.

[8] We find no merit in Thomas' argument that the State's participation "tainted" the informal adjustment hearing.