State v. Thiessen
[…] See City of Seattle v. Fontanilla, 128 Wash.2d 492, 505-06 n. 6, 909 P.2d 1294 (1996). Nor was the self-defense interest *1209 awarded here "founded on the [State's] tortious conduct" or based upon an "independent cause of action." See RCW 9A.16.110. Thus, the waiver of sovereign immunity in RCW 4.56.115 is not applicable here.

Because the Legislature has not waived the State's sovereign immunity for interest on self-defense reimbursement awards, we reverse the trial court's award of interest.

MORGAN, and HUNT, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 9A.16.110(2) provides:

When a person charged with a crime listed in subsection (1) of this section is found not guilty by reason of self-defense, the state of Washington shall reimburse the defendant for all reasonable costs, including loss of time, legal fees incurred, and other expenses involved in his or her defense. This reimbursement is not an independent cause of action. To award these reasonable costs the trier of fact must find that the defendant's claim of self-defense was sustained by a preponderance of the evidence. If the trier of fact makes a determination of self-defense, the judge shall determine the amount of the award.

(Emphasis added).

[2] RCW 4.56.115 provides: "Judgments founded on the tortious conduct of the state of Washington or of the political subdivisions, ... shall bear interest from the date of entry at the maximum rate permitted under RCW 19.52.020...."