State v. Thiessen
[…] This reimbursement is not an independent cause of action. To award these reasonable costs the trier of fact must find that the defendant's claim of self-defense was sustained by a preponderance of the evidence. If the trier of fact makes a determination of self-defense, the judge shall determine the amount of the award.

(Emphasis added).

[2] RCW 4.56.115 provides: "Judgments founded on the tortious conduct of the state of Washington or of the political subdivisions, ... shall bear interest from the date of entry at the maximum rate permitted under RCW 19.52.020...."