State v. Thierry
[…] The officers' intrusion in this case was negligible, and their seizure of the pistol and additional weapons was valid.

[4] Thierry next contends that the evidence was insufficient because he could not be convicted of the offense absent evidence that he either placed the gun in the car or "possessed" it (either "constructively possessed" it or had it on his person) while it was there. He is incorrect.

RCW 9.41.050(3) states:

A person shall not carry or place a loaded pistol in any vehicle unless the person has a license to carry a concealed weapon and: (a) The pistol is on the licensee's person, (b) the licensee is within the vehicle at all times that the pistol is there, or (c) the licensee is away from the vehicle and the pistol is locked within the vehicle and concealed from view from outside the vehicle.

(Italics ours.) The verbs "carry" and "place" are stated in the disjunctive. The State had to prove that Thierry did one or the other, not both. Indisputably, neither Thierry nor Johnson had a gun license.[1] Thierry admitted he knew the gun was in the car, and he controlled and drove the car.