State v. Thien Thanh La
[…] State argues Robertson’s opinion clarified his testimony for the jury.

SDCL 19-15-1 provides:

If the witness is not testifying as an expert, his testimony in the form of opinions or inferences is limited to those opinions or inferences which are
(1) rationally based on the perception of the witness and
(2) helpful to a clear understanding of his testimony or the determination of a fact in issue.

This rule is qualified by SDCL 19-14-2, which provides in part:

A witness may not testify to a matter unless evidence is introduced sufficient to support a finding that he has personal knowledge of the matter[.]

State v. Bittner, 359 N.W.2d 121, 126 (S.D.1984). “Consequently, a lay witness can give testimony only if he has personal knowledge of the matter.” Id. (citations omitted) (emphasis original).

Robertson testified that he saw Lam at the casino looking curious, but formed an opinion that Lam was checking on his investments only after he spoke with Lam’s daughter about whether someone could purchase an interest in a poker table.